Health condition of the man infected with coronavirus is satisfactory – no new cases in Georgia
No new cases of Covid-19 have been reported in Georgia, with 11 patients who have recently come back from countries experiencing an outbreak of the new coronavirus testing negative. Such a statement made the Head of the Tbilisi Hospital of Infectious Diseases Marina Ezugbaia.
“Right now 28 patients remain at hospital with the symptoms of flu. Analyses of 9 from them were sent to the Lugar Lab to be checked for the new coronavirus”, - said Ezugbaia.
The health condition of the man infected
Georgia confirmed its first case of coronavirus on February 26. A 50-year-old Georgian citizen, who travelled in Iran and came back to the Georgian border via Azerbaijan by taxi, tested positive for the virus.
As today said Marina Ezugbaia, the health condition of the man infected with coronavirus is satisfactory.
“His health condition is satisfactory. Laboratory examinations are carried out for the patient every day and so far there is no complication. He has no fever”, - she added.
Several people left Sachkhere quarantine
Three citizens in Sachkhere quarantine are no longer in isolation. They left the quarantine zone after expressing the desire to leave. The doctors allowed them to go home as they checked their apartments and made sure they were adequately isolated.
Coronavirus death toll rises to 2 858 worldwide - more than 83 000 infected
According to the latest data, more than 83 000 people have coronavirus, the death toll reached 2858. 36117 patients wholly recovered and left the hospital.
The epidemiological situation is improving in China, but the number of infected increases in South Korea reaching 2022. The government announced the fourth red alarm regarding the spread of the coronavirus.
There was the first case of infection reported in Lithuania. The first case of coronavirus got reported in Belarus as well.