The Government of Georgia presented a new, national policy planning and coordination system
The Government of Georgia presented a new, national policy planning and coordination system, which was designed in line with European standards to make Government activities more result-oriented, measurable and effective.
According to the Head of the Government administration Natia Mezvrishvili, the new system will “boost the effectiveness of reforms”.
“The Government has confirmed a new approach to making, monitoring and evaluation of national policy documents and a guidebook, which significantly changes the process of strategic planning and coordination. The new system is expected to encourage important institutional changes both in the short and long-term perspective. The national policy planning and coordination is part of the national public governance reform, which is being carried out by the current Georgian government since 2015 per the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. The new system will make the government activities much more effective. It will increase the level of coordination between state agencies, and the process will be headed by the administration of the government of Georgia. Very soon an electronic system will be launched which will make the policy planning and coordination process fully automated, ensuring more ease in communication between state agencies”, - said Mezvrishvili.
“The public service reform is crucial for the success of other, major reforms in the country. The new system presented is a true achievement, an unique approach not only in the region, but also far beyond”, - said UNDP head in Georgia Luisa Vinton.
“Georgia has shown itself to be truly impressively progressive, in reforming its public service over the past several years. I was impressed by the firm decision of the Georgian state government’ to reform the field”, - added British Ambassador to Georgia Justin McCenzy Smith.