27 November 2021,   15:13
Ministry of Internal Affairs exposed 153 facts of breaching state emergency regulations
As a result of strict monitoring activities carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 153 facts of breaching the state emergency regulations and curfew were exposed across the country within the last 24 hours.
Law enforcers fined 106 civilians during the nationwide curfew, between 09:00 pm of May 10 and 06:00 am of May 11 for breaching the curfew regulations.
Police along with the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) actively continues to strictly monitor those in self-isolation as a result of which 3 new facts of breaching the terms of self-isolation were exposed.
7 facts were also exposed for violating rules of transporting the passengers and movement by car.
In addition to the mentioned, 37 civilians were fined for public gathering of more than 3 people and violation of the two-meter social distancing rule
The violation of the emergency regime will result in administrative responsibility - physical persons will be fined with 3000 GEL, while legal entities will be obliged to pay fine in the amount of 15 000 GEL.