04 December 2021,   21:21
Economic crisis should turn into an opportunity - the Prime Minister
United Nations World Tourism Organization together with the World Health Organization will develop specific rules in the nearest future for the safe re-opening of tourism industry. Everyone should understand that this process will remain at least till the year-end, however we should not stop our routine economic performance. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia at a meeting with representatives of hotels and travel agencies in Batumi.
According to Giorgi Gakharia, country now has all the preconditions to turn the crisis into an opportunity, primarily for the benefit of the economy.
“When re-opening the economy we should be particularly cautious and avoid haste, as a possibility of rewinding back is the most important component of our re-opening strategy. We should always be able to rewind back as soon as we experience problems.
This crisis should turn into an opportunity for our economy to let the Georgian economy exit the crisis even stronger. We may find such dimensions and points of growth and breakthrough or sectors here that have never crossed our minds before or could never imagine them possible.
Also, strategy for the recovery of tourism and its effectiveness should add another very important sign to the international positioning of Georgia very soon - somewhere in August - as a Safe Destination for Tourism, Proven Effective in the Fight with COVID-19, which is primarily within your best interest, as more tourists will come to the country and you will have more customers, leaving you with greater revenues.
This crisis should turn into an opportunity for our country and response of tourism to the crisis should be an additional advantage in positioning Georgia at international markets as an attractive destination for tourism”, - concluded the Head of the Government.