08 December 2021,   10:03
Only person who has possibility and mandate for pardoning is President - Tbilisi Mayor
The allegation of the opposition as if the second part of the March 8 agreement between the Government and the opposition was the release of certain persons from prison is not true, since neither the Government nor the Parliament has the corresponding tool. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
“The only person who has possibility and mandate for pardoning is President. She has to make the decision. It is clear that the opposition does not want to discharge the tension, but on the contrary, to because they know about their rating and know well that they have no chance to win in the elections.
The Constitutional changes were important for the country and Georgian Dream was ready to carry out the amendments to the election system.
It is important for us to hold high-level elections where all political parties will have possibility to present their viewpoints to the public without problems”, - concluded Kakha Kaladze.