04 December 2021,   05:49
Making and using false tax documents – one person detained
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, the representatives of the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia have detained one person on the fact of making and using false tax documents, considerable damage of the property of the owner by deception and tax evasion committed in particularly large quantities.
The investigation detected that the accused person, on behalf of the two companies under his control, through the production of forged tax documents depicting fictitious supply operations of sand and gravel worth GEL 390 000, created for the purchasing companies illegal actives in commodity balance and false VAT assets thus causing the damage to the state budget In the amount of GEL 22 881.
The investigation also revealed that the accused person, while running an entrepreneurial activity on behalf of two other companies under his management, did not accurately reflect the revenues and expenditures in order to avoid paying taxes to the state budget, causing the damage to the state budget In the amount of GEL275 380.
An investigation is underway under Part 2 of Articles 210 and 218, Part 3 of Article 185 of the Criminal Code of Georgia which envisages the imprisonment for a term of 5 to 8 years. Appropriate measures are being taken to identify and expose other persons involved in the crime.