We want our country to be stronger tomorrow - Minister of Internal Affairs on Cyber Security
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, the Secretary of the National Security Council and the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Vakhtang Gomelauri, opened the first Georgia Cybersecurity Forum with welcoming remarks.
“I would like to note from the outset that holding of the Cybersecurity Forum in Georgia is of a particular importance, due to the geopolitical location of our country and its stated goal - to become a full-fledged member of the Euro-Atlantic security structures - poses special risks and challenges in the context of national security.
From practical point of view, our country is an active target of politically motivated cyberattacks, disinformation, propaganda and cyber espionage. Furthermore, I would like to point out that the common threats in the cyberspace in countries of the wider Black Sea region are becoming extremely relevant and important for the country’s national security. We see and acknowledge the challenges coming from the cyber domain, which are largely the result of external actors. Therefore, one of the goals of today’s forum is to make certain commitments in this direction and ensure its fulfilment, what I clearly welcome in capacity of a secretary of security policy coordination body”, - said Vakhtang Gomelauri.