One person detained on the fact of unlawful usage of another person’s trademark
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, on the fact of unlawful usage of another person’s trademark, accused and brought to the criminal liability one person.
Investigation revealed, that the accused person, which owned a coffee factory in Adjara region, in order to receive illegal material benefits, was unlawfully using another person’s trademark. In particular, the products were packaged / sold using trademarks of one of the coffee brands.
As a result of investigative activities, a large amount of final products made using another person’s trademark and polygraphic materials intended for its production were seized.
Investigation is underway under the first part of Article 196 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment up to 2 years.