Georgia to receive Remdesivir at the end of October - Tengiz Tsertsvadze
Georgia will receive the medicine Remedisivir from October 25-30. Such a statement made the General Director of the Infectious Diseases Hospital.
“At the initiative of the Government and with the direct participation of the Ministry of Health, the most promising drug, Remedisivir, to be introduced as soon as possible. However, it is still a luxury. As the Minister of Health ordered, a mechanism has already been developed, which was not easy, because the whole world stands in the queue for medicine, in addition to many bureaucratic procedures. In some cases, it takes two months to deliver the medicine, but here we found the mechanisms that the delivery will take place in 10-14 days, and somewhere from October 25-30, Georgian citizens who have a severe or critical form of COVID-19 will have Remdesivir included in their treatment process”, - said Tengiz Tsertsvadz.