IRI releases Interim Report on parliamentary elections
The International Republican Institute (IRI) released an interim report on the October 31 parliamentary elections. The report, examining the period from the pre-election environment to the Election Day.
“The parliamentary elections were held in a generally peaceful environment, in accordance with the legislative framework, with respect for citizens’ rights. The election administration met its legal obligations and managed the technical aspects of the elections effectively.
However, from a procedural standpoint a flawed results-management system that is susceptible to manipulation” further diminished public confidence in electoral institutions, “exposing a trend of increasing citizen concern over the independence and professionalism of the Central Election Commission.
56.1% voter turnout, despite the high risks of COVID-19 infection, signaled the Georgian public’s eagerness to participate in a new electoral system created to ensure greater representation and diversity in parliament.
Based on the observation, IRI releases recommendations to the Georgian government, political actors, civil society and media representatives aimed at improving the political environment and quality of runoff elections.
IRI recommends political parties to refrain from heated rhetoric and to encourage their supporters to avoid violence, provocation or intimidation. It urges the parties to abstain from and publicly condemn social media manipulations, spreading disinformation among voters.
IRI suggests that all the filed complaints should be reviewed expeditiously, while the votes should be recounted where evidence of manipulation exists and the integrity of the results count is in question”, - reads the report of the IRI.