29 November 2021,   12:40
Another illegal step towards de facto annexation – the MFA of Georgia on the adoption of program for formation of common social-economic space of Moscow and Sokhumi
Adoption of program for formation of common social and economic space between Russian Federation and occupied Abkhazia is another illegal step towards de facto annexation. Such a statement released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
“The so-called agreement on alliance and strategic partnership between the Russia and the occupation regime of Sokhumi in November 2014, as well as all the so-called “agreement”, “memorandum” or “program” agreed within it is illegal and does not produce any legal effect.
By such provocative steps and instruments of hybrid warfare, the Russia grossly violates the fundamental norms and principles of international law, violates Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We call on the Russia to fulfill its obligations under the EU-brokered ceasefire agreement of 12 August 2008”, - reads the statement.