Georgia’s integration into NATO to be discussed at the Alliance Foreign Ministerial
Georgia’s integration into NATO to be discussed at the Alliance Foreign Ministerial. Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg will deliver speeches. A day earlier, Secretary General said at a news conference after discussions with Alliance foreign ministers that NATO should become more global by 2030.
“One important part of the report is, of course, also to address the fact that we are faced with more and more global challenges. And one of the aims with NATO 2030 is to make NATO a more global Alliance, or at least that we have a more global approach. We should remain a regional Alliance, a North Atlantic Alliance, but we need a global approach, because more and more of the threats and challenges we face are global.
One of them is the rise of China. And we see that China is coming closer to us, investing heavily in infrastructure in NATO countries, in Europe, also in the Black Sea Region. And, as you know, three Black Sea countries are NATO countries, two are NATO partners, Ukraine and Georgia. And for NATO, we realize the importance of resilience, of protecting our critical infrastructure. And we have developed and we are strengthening our requirements, what we call baseline requirements for resilience, to critical infrastructure, telecommunications, a continuation of government, health, and many other critical services in our societies.
So, as we adapt, as we change, resilience – protecting infrastructure – will be an important part of that. It’s too early to say exactly how I will reflect that in my proposals for heads of state and government, but I’m certain that resilience, and also the importance of working with partners, will be one of the challenges I have to address when I put forward my proposals”, - said Jens Stoltenberg.