Georgia gets updated Substantial NATO-Georgia Package - Jens Stoltenberg
NATO Foreign Ministers and Georgia approved the updated Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, NATO Secretary-General said after the meeting of NATO Foreign Ministers.
According to Jens Stoltenberg, the fact that Georgia participated in the ministerial is NATO’s signal in support of Georgia. Stoltenberg said that NATO member states once again reiterated support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity during the meeting.
“Russia continues to violate the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine. It continues its military build-up in Crimea. And increasingly deploys forces in the Black sea region. NATO is responding by strengthening our presence on land, at sea and in the air. Just last week, NATO aircraft trained together with the US navy destroyer – the USS Donald Cook – in the Black Sea.
Georgia and Ukraine are valued NATO partners. Who make important contributions to our missions. Today, we restated our support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and Ukraine. We discussed their reform programmes. And we are stepping up our practical support. I am pleased that Allies and Georgia approved the updated Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. Stepping up our political support. And Ministers agreed further steps to improve our situational awareness in the region and strengthen our dialogue with both partners”, - said NATO Secretary-General.