Police detained one person for lewd act – the MIA
The officers of the Main Division of Juvenile Affairs of Tbilisi Police Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities detained G.G. (DoB 1980) in Tbilisi for lewd act committed against a person who has not reach the age of 16.
Committed crime envisages from 5 to 9 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainee committed lewd act against his under-aged child and her friends, part of which was recorded by the detainee. The mentioned video materials have been included in the investigation as evidence.
It was also established that G.G. sent messages of sexual character to the under aged person. Police continues to expose and establish other juveniles linked to the mentioned case.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of lewd act committed against a person who has not reached the age of 16, article 141, I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.