US, British Delegations to OSCE respond to 51st round of Geneva Talks
United States and Great Britain Delegations to OSCE respond to 51st round of Geneva International Discussions.
“The United States expressed deep concern regarding the destabilizing effects of Russian military activities taking place on sovereign Georgian territory with active participation from de facto authorities in Russian-occupied South Ossetia and Abkhazia, as part of Russia’s annual large-scale military exercise in the region.
The United States expressed concern over reports of a new “socio-economic program” between Russia and de facto authorities in Abkhazia, in particular measures that appear likely to promote Russian economic exploitation of the occupied region and advance incorporation of occupied Abkhazia into Russian governance structures”, - reads the statement of the U.S. Delegation.
“We are particularly concerned by the recent announcement of a programme to create a common socio-economic space between the Russian Federation and Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia, in clear violation of Georgia’s internationally-recognised sovereignty over the region and further impeding the reconciliation of Georgia’s conflict-affected communities. We are also concerned by the ongoing borderisation activities particularly along the South Ossetia Administrative Boundary Line which have continued despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Restrictions on people’s freedom of movement remain in place and are exacerbating the humanitarian situation in the breakaway regions. This is made worse by the COVID-19 pandemic as people cannot freely access Georgia’s medical supplies and treatment. These restrictions also significantly contribute to the ongoing issue of internally displaced people who are still unable to return to their homes in South Ossetia and Abkhazia”, - reads the statement of British Delegation.