I have new plans – Elene Khoshtaria to create a new political platform
Elene Khoshtaria has officially confirmed the information about her leaving European Georgia political party.
“European Georgia is a team with which I started my political life, with which I went through very important battles. The first thing I want to say is a big thank you to each person in this party and activists across the country. At this stage, I have decided to start an independent political life.
I will not join any other party and I also remain very strong in the opposition unity, which is the most powerful weapon in the fight against the current regime. In order to rule out speculations, I want to state that I do not even consider entering the Parliament. My political position remains absolutely the same, I just have new plans in political life.
At this stage of political life, I decided to create an independent political force. In the fight against Bidzina Ivanishvili’s regime, both the resistance movement and a strong unified, principled political process are important, and I am going to continue to fight in both directions”, - said Elene Khoshtaria.