The Committee on Procedural Issues supported the amendments to the Rules of Procedure
The Committee deliberated with I reading the Draft Rules of Procedure entailing the provision of additional legal leverage for the opposition.
The amendments by MPs: Irakli Kadagishvili, Guram Macharashvili and Levan Mgaloblishvili envisage that before the expiration of the term of office of the current convocation, a group of faction independent members of the parliamentary opposition has the right to nominate the Vice-Speaker.
Besides, the expiration of the current Parliament, faction independent members of one political party participating in the elections independently, which has not formed a parliamentary faction, during the first and second readings of the bill and during the interpellation procedure, shall be given additional 10 minutes to address the Parliament provided the total time does not exceed 15 minutes.
Irakli Kadagishvili noted that the X Term Parliament is composed of a faction established by one political entity, however, there are political groups that are not allowed to nominate their candidates for the parliamentary positions provided by the current regulations for opposition factions.
“According to the election results, there are only two parties that could automatically form a faction, namely the Georgian Dream and the National Movement. The other 7 political entities, unless they form a faction through negotiations, would not be able to use the means we are talking about. That is why several proposals have been prepared, which are defined as a transitional provision only for the X Term Parliament, meaning that opposition groups have the opportunity to fully participate in the parliamentary life”, - said Kadagishvili.