25 February 2021,   15:29
Archil Talakvadze does not support increasing parliamentary leverage of MPs outside faction
The Chairman of the Parliament does not support granting more parliamentary leverage to the MPs outside faction than is reflected in the initial version of the draft regulation.
“The initial version serves to give the opposition, as it is represented in the legislature today, the opportunity to take a more active part in the parliamentary activities. I think at this point this is enough to correct some imbalance. The faction, as a political entity, must retain its important function and weight in the parliamentary life.
The version initiated today gives a fairly normal balance. This does not mean that I am against the discussion. If the Parliament considers that more steps should be taken, we can consider it… Negotiations with the opposition are ahead, there are positive expectations and when the opposition’s representation in the parliament increases, it will be possible to return to the issue. At the moment, the initiated project is optimally presented”, - concluded Archil Talakvadze.