Doctors in Samtskhe-Javakheti meet with clergy, provide information on vaccination
UNICEF with the support from USAID/Georgia is organizing the information sessions in Samtskhe-Javakheti region about COVID-19 vaccination.
UNICEF Representative in Georgia, Ghassan Khalil together with the representatives from National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, and health experts visited Akhalkalaki and Akhaltsikhe.
The first meeting was held with the Orthodox Religious Leaders to discuss topics such are COVID-19 vaccination, immunization programmes in Georgia and etc. The meeting end with a discussion.
The second information session was held for the representatives of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia and local media. The meeting was led by prominent health experts and representatives from the NCDC.
USAID is working with a broad range of partners to ensure that the Georgian people have access to information about COVID-19 vaccination.