Ukraine always supported Georgia’s territorial integrity - Volodymyr Zelensky
President of Ukraine wrote in the social network that “Ukraine has always supported Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, just as Georgia backed Ukraine”.
“We are close friends, we had a break in the relationship, but it was artificially created and I am sure it will be left behind. We had a conversation with the President of Georgia in April, I hoped she would pay a visit, but for some reason, it failed. I hope she will visit Ukraine in the near future”, - writes Zelensky.
“Glad to hold a meeting with the President of Ukraine @Zelensky. Georgia – Ukraine strategic partnership is developing rapidly and is to reach a new level in the near future. We are united by common goals and challenges!”, - added Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.
It should be mentioned that yesterday, May 17, Foreign Ministers of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova, David Zalkaliani, Dmytro Kuleba and Aureliu Ciocoi, have signed a memorandum on establishing Associated Trio in Kyiv.
They agree to establish a joint coordination and cooperation format Associated Trio, to enhance the European integration.