07 December 2021,   03:11
The US is ready to provide Georgia with anti-COVID vaccines - US Senator
US Senator Jeanne Shaheen, who is visiting Georgia, said at a press conference today that the United States will help Georgia with anti-COVID vaccines.
“The White House has just confirmed and stated that our country is ready to provide COVID-vaccines to Georgia”, - said Shaheen.
The White House announced today the proposed allocation plan to deliver the first 25 million doses of COVID vaccines globally, which also includes Georgia.
According to the Biden-Harris Administration’s plan, approximately 6 million of these vaccines will be targeted toward “regional priorities and partner recipients”, including Georgia, as well as Mexico, Canada, and the Republic of Korea, West Bank and Gaza, Ukraine, Kosovo, Haiti, Egypt, Jordan, Iraq, and Yemen, and the UN frontlines workers. The remaining 19 million will be delivered through COVAX platform to the nations in the South and Central America, Asia and Africa.
It was not immediately clear from the White House statement approximately how many vaccines will be delivered to Georgia.