17 September 2021,   21:05
The report confirms the development of Georgia in the right direction – politicians about the report of State Department
Georgian politicians commented on the new report of the US Department of State. As the Minister of Economy said, according to the statement the decisions made by the economic team contribute to the improvement of the investment environment and make all sectors of the Georgian economy attractive for foreign investors.
“It is gratifying that the US Department of State’s 2021 Investment Climate report on Georgia continues to assess the investment climate in our country at a very high level. It emphasises that attractive conditions are created for investors”, - added Natia Turnava.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs said that the report is an “another manifestation of the existing close strategic partnership between Georgia and the US”.
“It confirms that Georgia is on the right path of development, underscoring that Georgia remains a leading nation in the region, acting as a reliable ally for our Western partners”, - added David Zalkaliani.