02 December 2021,   12:02
A 2-kilometer section of the Rikoti Highway, incorporating 6 bridges and 3 tunnels, is expected to open in September
The Rikoti Highway, as part of the East-West International Freeway and an important section along the Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T), plays a vital role in transforming Georgia into a logistics and transit hub.
A 2-kilometer section of the highway, incorporating 6 bridges and 3 tunnels, is expected to open in September. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, work on Rikoti Pass never stopped. More than 4,000 people, mostly Georgian citizens, are involved in the project"s implementation.
Continuous construction work is underway on the 11.6-km Chumateleti-Khevi, 12.2-km Khevi-Ubisa, 13-km Ubisa-Shorapani, and 14.7-km Shorapani-Argveta sections of the Rikoti Pass Highway.
In parallel, 71 bridges and 47 tunnels are under construction, of which 8 tunnels have been cut, being presently cladded. Continuous work is also in full swing on the tunnel running parallel to the pass" tunnel, along the Chumateleti-Khevi section.
It is planned to build a total of about 51.6 kilometers of roads consisting of 96 bridges and 53 tunnels. The construction off Rikoti Highway is expected to be completed in stages in 2021-2024. After the completion of the highway, traffic speed will increase, to double on various sections, and it will take 3-3.5 hours to drive from Tbilisi to Batumi.
The new freeway of the Rikoti Pass section meets all road safety standards. Under the project, special areas will be allocated for the residents of nearby villages to sell their products. Such retail squares will be built in Surami, Shrosha, and Zestaponi.
The total value of the construction of the Rikoti Pass section is up to 2.6 billion GEL.