01 December 2021,   05:17
I think the President does not have enough information about this debt - Prime Minister
It’s the Government who decides when to take a loan and when not - I think the President does not have enough information and we will explain it to her. Such a comment made today the Prime Minister of Georgia, while talking about the statement of Salome Zourabichvili.
“We will explain to the President, we will provide her the information about what debt we are talking about and how these debts are differentiated, how the Government manages this whole process.
I think it is an exaggeration to say that the Government has given up on European debt. An EU loan was no longer required. We decided to gradually reduce its foreign debt. This particular loan gained a special political significance.
Moreover, during the election campaign, our opponents speculated about this loan. The loan was related to judicial reform - when we concentrate on such triviality, I think it is detrimental and damaging to the Georgia-EU relationship because we have a much higher level of relationship with the EU than part of a specific loan.
75 million EUR does not have any critical significance. This does not mean that the Government will stop or reconsider its relationship with the EU in this regard.
We have a very successful cooperation with the European Union and other financial donors, who have been helping Georgia for years and with whom we have established relations”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.