One person detained for hiding GEL 31 763 worth goods
Representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, through the coordinated activities carried out together with the Customs Department of the Revenue Service, on the fact of moving particularly large amount of goods across the customs border of Georgia by entering false data in the customs declaration, accused and brought to the criminal liability one person.
Investigation determined, that representative of one of the companies, during the customs procedures of release for free circulation, by the preliminary customs declaration, declared only different types of clothes with a customs value of GEL 59 886. Therefore, he concealed the existence of goods with an additional customs value of GEL 31 763 and avoided paying customs fees.
Investigations is underway under the second part of article 214 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 5 to 7 years.