Prime Minister’s meeting with Armenian Chief of Police
Prime Minister of Georgia met with Major General Vahe Ghazaryan, Chief of Police of the Republic of Armenia, as part of the latter’s official visit to Tbilisi.
The meeting focused on the cooperation between the two countries, notably the productive interaction between the law enforcements of Georgia and Armenia, also partnership in the fight against transnational crime and other security-related challenges.
The conversation revolved around the Irakli Garibashvili’s successful mediation resulting in the release of 15 Armenian citizens and the handover of important maps of mined territories to the Azerbaijani side. The Head of Government expressed readiness for continuing active cooperation and emphasized Georgia’s support for dialogue to fostering long-term peace and stability in the region.
The meetings singled out the long history of friendly and neighborly relations between the two nations and prospects of expanding the partnership even further.
The meeting was attended by Georgia’s Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri.