Saakashvili is in good political shape, working on an economic program - Eka Kherkheulidze
Mikheil Saakashvili will be interrogated by a State Inspector’s representative tomorrow. Such a statement made today Eka Kherkheulidze, a member of the United National Movement, after visiting the former president in the 12th penitentiary in Rustavi.
“Mikheil Saakashvili will be waiting for the representative of the State Inspector tomorrow [January 5] in connection with the fact of torture in Gori military hospital and will be interrogated.
When we talk about his health, it is caused by torture. Politically, he is in good shape. At the moment, he is working on an economic program aimed at overcoming poverty and hardships which now exists in the country”, - said Eka Kherkheulidze.
She added that a Dutch doctor arrived to meet Mikheil Saakashvili and he was waiting for confirmation to visit him, “which did not happen”.