Mikheil Saakashvili extended the ultimatum to the end of January
Mikheil Saakashvili has extended the ultimatum until the end of January to use extreme forms of protest. Such a statement made today the lawyer of the former president Shota Tutberidze.
“His position is that if his demands are not met and adequate medical care is not provided by the end of January, he will resort to extreme forms of protest. Extreme forms can include inter alia hunger strike, but can also be expressed in other forms.
I do not remember any broken ultimatum or promise from Mikheil Saakashvili. Unlike people who avoid holding an objective trial. I am sure that the Georgian people take his every statement or opinion very seriously”, - said Shota Tutberidze.
As he added, maintaining confidentiality during the meeting with Mikheil Saakashvili remains one of the most important problems.