Human Rights Committee supported Lela Janashvili’s and Tamar Alpaidze’s candidacies
The Human Rights Committee heard Lela Janashvili and Tamar Alpaidze – the candidates for the vacant position of the Chief of the Personal Data Protection Service.
The biographic data of the candidates were introduced by the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government, Revaz Javelidze.
On December 30, 2021, the Parliament introduced the changes to the Law on Personal Data Protection and the Law on State Inspector Service envisaging the set-up of two agencies – Personal Data Protection Service and Special Investigation Service. Selection of the Chiefs of the hereof agencies shall be ensured on the basis of the open competition.
As R. Javelidze noted, the Prime Minister called the competition and established the Jury.
“The Commission, after interviewing the participants, selected 3 candidates with the majority of votes and the Prime Minister nominated 2 of them to the Parliament – Lela Janashvili and Tamar Alpaidze”, - he added.
The candidates overviewed their visions and answered the questions. As a result of the ballot, L. Janashvili obtained 7 votes and T. Alpaidze – 2 votes. The candidates will be further considered at the plenary session.