01 December 2022,   17:52
30 years of Georgian-American diplomatic relations - assessment of the Georgian side
Today, we celebrate the 30th Anniversary of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the US, said the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
“These 30 years are also the years of our independence. America was one of the first to recognize Georgia’s independence and sovereignty. During these 30 years, this cooperation developed yearly and reached a qualitatively new level.
During these years, we established one of the main frameworks of our relationship – the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter. It includes 4 main areas of our cooperation: defence and security, economic dimension, building democratic institutions and people-to-people relations. We have made tangible progress in all these areas.
Georgia had contributed to the fight against global security challenges. We were by the side of our main strategic partner in the most difficult moments.
Georgia today is the closest and most reliable ally of the US in the region. It is one of the most important achievements we have in 30 years. I am confident that this relationship will last for many years”, - said David Zalkaliani.