05 December 2022,   06:21
Prime Minister meets with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office/Polish Foreign Minister
Georgian Prime Minister held a meeting with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office/Polish Foreign Minister.
Irakli Garibashvili and Zbigniew Rau discussed the regional security challenges arising from the military action in Ukraine.
The Prime Minister reiterated Georgia’s solidarity with Ukraine by providing humanitarian aid and political support, including in every international format. Garibashvili also underlined the vital role and active steps of the international community toward ending the war as soon as possible.
Special attention was paid to future cooperation during Poland’s OSCE chairmanship and regional security issues in this context. Irakli Garibashvili, during his conversation with Zbigniew Rau, emphasized the importance of keeping the issue of Georgia’s occupied territory high on the agenda during Poland’s OSCE chairmanship, also of OSCE engagement in the Geneva International Discussions, and the need to use this format effectively and achieving tangible results. The parties also focused on the importance of effective co-chairmanship of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism, also underscoring the Georgian Government"s peace policy.
The Polish diplomat reaffirmed support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister welcomed the crucially important priorities declared by Poland as part of its OSCE chairmanship. The Head of Government thanked the Polish Foreign Minister for visiting Georgia.