25 September 2022,   09:14
Prime Minister of Georgia discusses prospects of deepening cooperation with director of OSCE/ODIHR
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Matteo Mecacci, Director of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) at the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) today.
Wide spectrum of cooperation between the Government of Georgia and ODIHR was discussed at the meeting, including the election monitoring, capacity building of democratic institutions in Georgia, gender equality and rule of law. Significance of support demonstrated by OSCE/ODIHR and engagement of Georgia in gender-themed projects. Also, focus was made on the prospects of deepening effective cooperation in various directions.
The Prime Minister of Georgia expressed gratitude to ODIHR for the deployment of election observation missions over years.
Attention was paid to the active cooperation with ODIHR within the process of reforming judiciary and rule of law.
Focus at the meeting was also made on the military activities witnessed in Ukraine, its impact on the regional security and support of Georgia towards Ukraine both in terms of humanitarian aid and at the political level, inter alia within the international formats.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was attended by Peter Mossop, Special Adviser of ODIHR; Karine Simonsen, Rule of Law Officer; while the Georgian attendees included Ilia Darchiashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; H.E. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Austria and Permanent Representative of Georgia to OSCE.