Salome Zourabichvili met with students and community representatives as part of the national consent process
The President of Georgia met with students and community representatives in Kutaisi as part of the national consent process.
“When I was elected President, I decided to travel to the regions and be much closer to our society not only in Tbilisi, but also in the regions. I started like this, but, unfortunately, I could not continue due to COVID-19. This year we started re-scheduling meetings around this national consent process. When we had to arrive in Akhaltsikhe, the war in Ukraine started. Nevertheless, it is necessary to continue this process. I am interested in the opinion of all of you.
Where did the idea of ​​national consent come from? From the idea that polarization and controversy cannot continue. It cannot continue, because with has taken terrible forms - personal insult. This is what needs to be changed.
Blaming everything on political parties is not right. It is their responsibility that they failed to find common political language, but the civil society should not tolerate it and should be directed against it”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.