05 February 2023,   14:47
9 people, including 3 officials, were arrested on the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of state-owned land plots
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance, on the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of state-owned land plots, by manufacturing and using forged documents confirming the property rights, abusing official powers, forgery by an official and neglecting official duties, accused and brought to criminal liability 9 persons, two of which were former officials and one was a current official.
Investigation determined, that the accused persons, in 2017, fraudulently registered a total of 11 land plots belonging to the state with an area of 17 650 m2 in Imereti, allegedly on the basis of false acceptance acts of land plots issued within the framework of land reform.
It was also determined that the public officials, who were held accountable, abused official powers and improperly performed official duties.
During the investigation, the illegally acquired land plots were seized. Relevant procedures are being held in order to return land plots to the state property.
Investigation is being continued under the Articles 210, 180, 332, 341 and 342 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 4 to 7 years.