05 February 2023,   15:14
Minister of Internal Affairs met with the Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Vakhtang Gomelauri held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic, Maria Theodorou. The police liaison officer of the Hellenic Republic, Panagiotis Symeonidis and Defence Attache, Vasileios Lagogiannis also attended the meeting.
The parties stressed on existing cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of Georgia and the Hellenic Republic and highlighted the role of the police attache institute in this direction. The crucial role of the Greek side in development process of the Coast Guard of Georgia and capacity building of the Coast Guard Department of the Border Police was also mentioned at the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, Vakhtang Gomelauri wished success to the Ambassador and Attaches in implementation process of working activities. The Minister of Internal Affairs thanked Greek side for the firm support to Georgia"s sovereignty and territorial integrity.