Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 5 persons connected with the “Thieves World”
As a result of the complex operational measures and investigative actions conducted along with the General Prosecutor’s Office, the employees of the main division of the fight against organized crime of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 5 people.
M. D. (DoB 1967), and previously convicted M. M. (DoB 1978) were arrested for appealing to a member of the “Thieves World”, and also 3 persons convicted in the past: G.D. (DoB 1983), K.Ch. (DoB 1989) and G.F. (DoB 1968) were arrested by the law enforcers for being a member of the “Thieves World”.
The committed crime envisions from 3 to 10 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that M.D. and M.M. addressed the members of the “Thieves world” - G.D., K.C. and G. F.
Through a complex investigation, it was determined that the defendants - members of the “Thieves World” actively participated in criminal activities based on the appeal of citizens, in order to resolve financial disputes between the parties in accordance with the “thieves rules”. They organized secret meetings, personally monitored the execution of decisions and forced one of the disputing parties to deliver the disputed amount of cash.
Members of the “thieves’ world” represented the disputing parties - M. D. and M. in order to resolve the disagreement between M.M. and M.D. They organized the so-called criminal skirmishes.
As a result of the “thieves’ arbitration”, the members of the “Thieves World” imposed double payment of the disputed amount on one of the disputing parties, which had to be fully paid by March 6, 2023.
As a result of the search, the police seized as evidence the computer equipment and mobile phones of the defendants, through which they communicated with each other.
The investigation into the fact of being a member of the “Thieves World” and appealing to a member of the “Thieves World” is being conducted under Article 223(1) I part and Article 223(4) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.