Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance issues a statement regarding the investigative activities in Casino “Adjara”
The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia is conducting an investigation into possible facts of legalization of illegal income and deliberate evasion of a particularly large amount of tax by the heads of one of the casinos. Crime is envisaged by the Articles 194 and 218 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Within the framework of the investigation, in order to determine the circumstances of the case and to obtain factual evidence, relevant investigative activities are currently underway in the casino, on the bases of the judge"s ruling.
Considering the public interest, the Investigation Service will periodically inform the public about the ongoing investigation.