26 September 2023,   07:15
Georgia may become the host country of the highest ranking Freeride World Tour
Organized by the Mountain Trails Agency and Georgian Ski Federation [GSF], Freeride international delegates arrived in Georgia. They visited the sites suitable for the Freeride World Tour.
Georgia is considered one of the host countries of the Freeride World Tour. The final decision among the 6 contender countries will be made in Annecy, France, at the end of September.
“Freeride World Tour covers 300 million viewers. The mentioned event will be crucial for the winter sports and tourism development.
Georgia may once again be marked on the world map, which, in turn, will contribute to increasing the country’s awareness on an international scale”, - said Irakli Burchuladze, Mountain Trail Agency Director.
It should be mentioned that Tetnuldi Resort has successfully hosted the Freeride World Tour twice, attracting international experts’ attention to Georgia.