08 December 2023,   06:16
Purpose of the visit to Romania is to talk with our colleagues on the issue of granting candidate status to Georgia - Shalva Papuashvili
Georgian Parliament Speaker highlighted the purpose of his ongoing visit to Romania was to gain the support of his Romanian counterparts for the European Union membership candidate status for Georgia later this year.
In his remarks over the visit, Shalva Papuashvili noted Romania had a “special role in terms of relations with Georgia”.
“Romania has a special role in terms of relations with Georgia due to the projects that are starting now. Among them, the Black Sea submarine cable that will connect Georgia and Romania.
This will create an opportunity for the European Union to receive renewable energy, including from Georgia.
Romania is providing special support for Moldova in its European integration, and we wish to see more of their support in this regard”, - said the Chairman of the Parliament.