Winter season opens in Gudauri from today
Georgian Economy Minister said the country’s popular ski resort of Gudauri would welcome visitors with new infrastructure worth GEL 70 million, in comments officially launching winter season in the resort.
“Two new ropeway systems were installed in the New Gudauri area of the resort, while the skiing area was also expanded with a new 6-km-long track added to the existing 70-km route.
Six-seater cable cars operating on 1,249- and 1,369-metre-long ropeways and carrying 1,800-2,400 passengers per hour have been added, along with a “completely new special equipment.
A snow blower and snowmobile are also operating for the infrastructure, with contactless check-in points updated on all cable cars, new information monitors installed and new road and ski signs added.
In recent years, the state has invested more than GEL 800 million in the development of mountain and ski infrastructure. [In addition to Gudauri] very important investments were made in Bakuriani, Svaneti, Goderdzi, where the entire mountain-skiing infrastructure was renewed”, - said Levan Davitashvili.
As he added, the 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships, hosted in Gudauri and Bakuriani, had contributed to promoting Georgian resorts.