Speaker of the Georgian Parliament held a meeting with the Chairperson of the Senate of Kazakhstan
The Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, held a meeting with the Chairperson of the Senate of Kazakhstan, Maulen Ashimbayev and deliberated on the Georgia-Kazakhstan friendly ties and productive cooperation.
As noted, Georgia and Kazakhstan are strategic trade partners. The emphasis was placed on the further extension of the designation of the export products. Mr. Ashimbayev underlined the investments by Kazakhstan to Georgia.
The parties extended the commitment to enhancing bilateral cooperation, including at the parliamentary level in the trade, investments, regional development, transport and energy sectors. The focus was made on the intense role of the middle corridor and the necessity of the promotion of the hereof route at the international theatre. The parties agreed to bolster the links between the sector Committees.
The discourse included the consideration of cooperation in tourism, culture and education spheres.
Speaker Papuashvili invited his Kazakh counterpart to Georgia and expressed his commitment to sharing the experience of Georgia in diverse directions.