Salome Zourabichvili will veto draft law “On Transparency of Foreign Influence”
In her interview with BBC News, the President of Georgia said that the draft law “On Transparency of Foreign Influence” is a “a direct provocation”, a way to obstruct the EU integration and “to put obstacles to free and fair elections” calling the upcoming Parliamentary elections a “main test.”
“It’s a law against the NGOs activities, against media activities and it’s a law against all the international organizations of our partners countries- European countries, Great Britain, or the US – that have been supporting Georgia’s independence, the building of state institutions, the development of our economy for the last 30 years and more… The reintroduction of the law is a direct provocation to the rule of law and society.
It’s a law that clearly shows the intent of some in power to obstruct our way to [EU] integration, but people are determined to go that way. The main test will be on October 26 with the elections. The law is also a way to put an obstacle to free and fair elections”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.
She also confirmed that she would veto the law: “My veto is the voice of the people, and it will be heard loud and clear”.