Motivated remarks of the President are already in Parliament - Salome Zourabichvili vetoes abolition of quotas for women MPs
The President’s motivated remarks regarding the changes in the Election Code were presented to the Parliament’s Bureau.
On April 4, the legislature passed draft laws amending the organic laws of the Georgian Election Code and the Political Union of Citizens, and forwarded them to the President of Georgia for signature.
According to the Speaker, Shalva Papuashvili, the Legal Issues Committee is currently deliberating on the President’s veto of the bills related to gender quotas. Following the committee’s review, the matter will be brought up for discussion during the plenary session of the Parliament.
“As the Georgian President has said many times, she will veto all laws that contradict Georgia’s European path. The abolition of gender quotas is another step backwards in Georgia’s European integration path, because the issue of gender quotas was included in the ninth part of the European Commission’s 12-point plan, which the European Commission considered fulfilled”, - reads the press release of the Presidential Administration.
The parliamentary majority is expected to override the veto.