Bidzina Ivanishvili will attend the April 29 general gathering of the Georgian Dream
Bidzina Ivanishvili will definitely be at the April 29 rally, it is his wish and he will attend the rally. Such a statement made today Mamuka Mdinaradze, the leader of the parliamentary majority.
“Why does the [United] National Movement announce the confrontation? Opponents of the transparency law will not be there, because there will be more than 100,000 people, and if someone comes for provocation, the police will respond and they will be removed from there.
What kind of provocation can there be?!
Mr. Bidzina will definitely be at the rally, it is his wish and he will attend the rally.
As for the goal, some groups of people sometimes pretend that they are Georgia and try to call the decisions of the government elected by the people, such as transparency, as a Russian decision, because they have no other argument.
It will be a very big rally. I urge everyone to respect each and every participant of that rally.
Thousands of people write to us in private correspondence that people want to hold a rally and show how many we are and what we can do. They have been begging us for this for weeks”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze.