Tens of thousands of supporters of the Georgian Dream from all fields would gather at public rally in Tbilisi - Kobakhidze
The Prime Minister of Georgia said “tens of thousands” of supporters of the Georgian Dream “from all fields” would gather at an announced public rally in Tbilisi next Monday “to say yes to transparency”, amid ongoing protests against the reintroduced bill on the transparency of foreign influence.
“The public would see how much support there is for the ruling team in the demonstration after its announcement by the party on Monday.
More than a half of participants of ongoing protests against the reintroduced bill are sponsored by domestic NGOs, David Kezerashvili, Mamuka Khazaradze and Dimitri Chikovani [a UNM official and relative of Kezerashvili], while also noting there were also sincere and honest people taking part in the rallies against the bill.
Representatives of Georgian Dream and the Government do not insult anyone, our opponents should also refrain from insulting our supporters. We have never once insulted these people - neither the honest people nor the party activists. Out of 9,500 protesting two thirds were [party activists] and maybe 1,000-1,500 people were honest people.
We expect the participants of the rally against the bill would gather during the second reading of the legislative initiative by the Parliament next week, they have the right to gather as and where they want.
There is no alternative to the adoption of this bill, which calls for registration of non-commercial legal entities and media outlets in the country as “pursuing the interests of a foreign power” if they derive more than 20 percent of their funding from abroad… Georgian public supports the transparency of NGOs, it doesn’t support the aims of domestic radical opposition”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.