Information about the renewal of Unistream transfers from Russia to Georgia is not true
Unverified information has been spread that it is still possible to make money transfers from Russia to Georgia through the Unistream fast payment system. Such a statement was released by the National Bank [NBG].
“None of the commercial banks, microfinance organizations or payment service providers registered in Georgia use Unistream’s fast payment service. We remind you that the US Treasury included the Russian money transfer system Unistream in the list of sanctioned persons since July of 2023.
From this time onwards, none of the entities subject to the regulation of the NBG has served the mentioned system. The financial system is in full compliance with the financial sanctions imposed by the US, the EU and UK on the Russian Federation. The NBG, as the regulator of the country’s financial sector, will not allow remittances to be made through a sanctioned company in the Georgian financial system. In addition, the Georgian financial sector continues to work as usual”, - reads the statement.