Salome Zourabichvili vetoed the law, thereby blocking all space for discussion - Kobakhidze
The President of Georgia vetoed this law, thus blocking all space for discussion. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Our offer to international partners was to use the veto procedure to reconcile the positions, however Salome Zourabichvili rudely vetoed the law, thus blocking all space for a healthy discussion
More than 80% of the population supports the transparency of non-governmental organizations. As for the law, more than 60% of the population supports the law.
Therefore, the common sense of the majority of the population must definitely prevail, this is my personal opinion.
Also, the importance of all this is shown by the fact that the opponents avoid the discussion as much as possible. You remember that when there was a discussion in the parliament, a debate about the law, the opponents did everything to prevent a healthy discussion.
Also, I personally suggested the diplomats to participate in the public discussion of this draft law, but unfortunately, there was no response”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.