Lithuanian Parliament adopts resolution calling on Georgian Government to withdraw Law on Transparency
The Lithuanian Seimas adopted a resolution calling on the Georgian Government to withdraw the Law on Transparency.
The document expresses “deep concern” about the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence. It calls on the Parliament of Georgia “to withdraw the adopted law, to ensure freedom of association and freedom of expression, to foster the country’s civil society, to engage in dialogue with it, and to uphold the constitutional commitment of further pursuing integration into the EU and NATO and continuing necessary reforms.
The Lithuanian Parliament reaffirms its support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, welcomes Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, as well as its determination to defend democracy, the rule of law, citizens’ rights and freedoms, “despite the launch of a campaign of defamation, intimidation and use of force”, supporting international statements condemning the violence.