OSCE/ODIHR Director holds meetings in Tbilisi
The Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) Matteo Mecacci has held meetings with the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili and the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili within the framework of the ODIHR’s mission’s visit to Georgia.
During the meeting, the President discussed the potential impact of the Foreign Agents Law on Georgia’s democracy and the European integration.
Salome Zourabichvili underlined the importance of maintaining peaceful and stable pre-election environment. She once again emphasized the importance of the partners’ support and the continuation of high-level visits, which will be “a great incentive for the Georgian people and a sign that Georgia is on its way to Europe together with our partners and with their support”.
The ODIHR Director also expressed readiness to strengthen support to the development of Georgia’s democratic institutions. As he said, the OSCE/ODIHR is ready to deploy long as well as short term monitoring missions in Georgia.
As for the meeting with Speaker, the parties discussed the current developments in the country. The parties gave a positive assessment of the Georgia-OSCE cooperation. Shalva Papuashvili thanked Matteo Mecacci for the support of OSCE/ODIHR to Georgia in various spheres. The discourse included the consideration of the developments in Georgia, as well as the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence.
The Speaker introduced the objective and the context of the Law and expressed the commitment to further dialogue on the Law.