2024 sea season has officially opened in Batumi - rescuers will fully control the coastline of Adjara
The official opening ceremony of the sea season was held in Batumi. The event was attended by the head of the Emergency Situations Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - Temur Mghebrishvili, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara - Tornike Rizhvadze, the Mayor of Batumi - Archil Chikovani, representatives of the Ajara government.
The leaders addressed the firefighters and wished them success.
Within the frames of the event, water rescue equipment, auto technic, floating vehicles, as well as air and underwater drones were exhibited on the coastline.
At the end of the official ceremony, the guests were had the opportunity to view updated floating vehicles, namely rescue scooters and speedboats.
The fire-rescuers, who are equipped according to modern standards in the Adjara region, will fully maintain control over the coastline of the Black Sea and provide appropriate monitoring.